Privacy and Security

At Tile, our number one value is Start With Trust.

A big part of that is doing the right thing when no one's watching. That's really important for a technology company like Tile with access to sensitive information.
Our business involves tracking where your things are to help you stay on top of your day. To make sure we're doing right by you, our privacy philosophy guides our decision making.
For the deep dive, see below.

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: December 31, 2019

Tile is designed to make life easier and less stressful. This policy describes what information we collect from you and how we use it to accomplish that mission.

We take your privacy as seriously as you do, and because of that we take great care to collect only the information necessary to provide you with the best possible Tile experience.

As you review our policy, keep in mind that it applies to Tile Inc.’s (“Tile”, “We”, “Us”) website, mobile app, help center, and all other associated services that we provide (“Services”).

  • Information Tile Collects
  • The information Tile collects depends on what Tile services you use and how you use them. Please see below for more details. Note that failure to provide necessary information when requested may result in you not being able to fully utilise our Services.

    1. Placing an order
      1. Contact Information
      2. When you place an order on our website, and otherwise when needed to respond to a specific request, you’ll need to provide an email address, a first and last name and/or a shipping address. In some cases, we may also require your phone number.

      3. Payment Information
      4. In order to complete your order on our website, you’ll need to provide payment information, such as your credit card or PayPal account. This information is needed in order to process your order and is not stored on our servers.

    2. Registering for the mobile app
    3. You’ll need to use a valid email address and create a password to create an account for Services on the Tile app. You can choose whether or not you’d like to provide your first and last name.

      We do not identify you personally to other users or make your account information available to any third parties in any way that could identify you without your prior consent.

    4. Connecting with Social Networks
    5. When you create a Tile account, you may choose to connect and interact with a third-party social networking service (“Social Network”). If you decide to interact with a Social Network when using our Services, we are permitted to collect information that you have already made public on your Social Network account. You can manage this information in the privacy settings of each Social Network.

    6. Information from Your Use of the Services
      1. Tile ID, Name, and Photograph
      2. When you activate a Tile using the Tile app, that Tile’s unique identifier (or Tile ID) will be associated with your account. If you choose to name your Tile or add a photo of it, this information will also be associated with your account.

      3. Location Information
      4. Tile is designed to tell you where your items are. In order to do that, it’s necessary to collect data about your location. We use the term “Location Information” to refer to the combined location data of your phone or device, and your Tiles.

        While the app is running on your device, it periodically transmits your Location Information. This allows us to show you, on your map, the last place your Tile was seen by your device (“Last Place Seen”). It is one of the primary ways Tile helps you find your lost items.

        Tile normally only displays the latest Location Information update for each of your Tiles in your app, to provide the Last Place Seen. For Tile Premium users, Location Information for each Tile is displayed in your app for up to 30 days, to support the Location History feature. In both cases, Tile does this so you can find the most recent Location Information for your Tiles, in case you lose them.

        Location Information is archived separately from your account data in a way that, alone, it is not associated with your account or registration data using a process called pseudonymization. Tile keeps this archival data so we can answer general questions unrelated to any person, such as “How many Tiles were in London in 2016 versus 2017?”

        We may also collect and update Location Information for your Tile(s) from other Tile users who are running the Tile app or from other third parties that are using an app or device that has integrated the Tile functionality (each, a “Tile Finder”) within Bluetooth range of your device. We do this to provide you with the most recent and accurate location of your Tiles, even if they are out of your devices’ Bluetooth range. These updates are fundamental to the Tile Community, which allows Tile Finders to help each other find their lost Tiles. Likewise, your app may anonymously help other community members find their Tiles! The Location Information is reported to Tile owners anonymously and does not identify the owner of a Tile to others and vice versa.

        If you use a computer, phone, or other device to visit our website or help center, we use the IP address of that computer or device to determine an approximate location. We do this so that we can provide you with a better, more personal customer service experience.

        We use your Location Information to provide the Services and may use your Location Information to promote the Services or provide you with offers. However, your Location Information is never shared with other users unless you choose to share it through our Services.

      5. Mobile And Windows Application Usage Information
      6. We collect information about how, and how often you use our Services, including on our mobile and windows applications. For those using our mobile application, we also collect certain information that your mobile device sends when you use them for Services. This includes information such as your device’s model, operating system type and version, and the dates and times of your requests. We use this information to provide you with optimal services and support, and to collect statistics that help us understand our user base.

    7. Information Collected Through Tile’s Support Services
    8. We provide support services via live chat on our website, email request submissions, recorded outbound telephone calls and direct email. We collect any information you may choose to provide to our customer care team in the process. This includes, but is not limited to: your name, email address, phone number, and mailing address. We may use and process your information, including Location Information, to handle your support request and provide you with the best support possible. You may also choose to submit a diagnostic report to Tile’s support team for troubleshooting purposes.

    9. Human Resources Data
    10. Tile collects information from current, prospective, and former Employees, their contact points in case of a medical emergency, and beneficiaries under any insurance policy (“Human Resources Data”). The Human Resources Data we collect may include title, name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth, passport number, driver’s license number, Social Security number or other government-issued identification number, financial information related to credit checks, bank details for payroll, information that may be recorded on a CV or application form, language abilities, contact information of third parties in case of an emergency and beneficiaries under any insurance policy. We may also collect Sensitive Human Resources Data such as details of health and disability, including mental health, medical leave, and maternity leave; information about national origin or immigration status; and optional demographic information such as race, which helps us achieve our diversity goals.

      We acquire, hold, use and Process Human Resources Data for a variety of business purposes including: workflow management, including assigning, managing and administering projects; human Resources administration and communication; payroll and the provision of benefits; compensation, including bonuses and long-term incentive administration, stock plan administration, compensation analysis, including monitoring overtime and compliance with labor laws, and company recognition programs; job grading activities; performance and employee development management; organizational development and succession planning; benefits and personnel administration; absence management; helpdesk and IT support services; regulatory compliance; internal and/or external or governmental compliance investigations; internal or external audits; litigation evaluation, prosecution, and defense; diversity and inclusion initiatives; restructuring and relocation; emergency contacts and services; employee safety; compliance with statutory requirements; processing of employee expenses and travel charges; and acquisitions, divestitures, and integrations.

    11. Information from Other Sources
    12. We may receive information about you from other sources, including through third-party services and organizations to supplement information provided by you. For example, if you access our Services through a third-party application, such as an App Store or Social Network, we may collect information about you from that third-party application that you have made public via your privacy settings. Information we collect through App Stores or Social Network accounts may include your name, your Social Network user identification number, your Social Network user name, location, gender, birth date, email, profile picture, and your contacts on the Social Network. This supplemental information allows us to verify information that you have provided to Tile and to enhance our ability to provide you with information about our business, products, and Services.

  • Cookies and Other Web Technologies
    1. Cookies
    2. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive or onto your mobile device’s memory -- if your browser is set to accept cookies. Like many other online services, cookies and other tools like them help us collect and understand how you use our services.

      Although most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, you can change your settings or use third-party tools to prompt you before accepting cookies from the websites you choose to visit, or to refuse cookies altogether. You can even delete them through your browser. Most browsers also have settings to prevent them from accepting new cookies, to notify you when you receive a new cookie, or to delete or disable cookies altogether. Some parts of our Services may not work for you if you disable cookies.

    3. How We Use Cookies
    4. We use cookie technology in various ways to help make it easier for you to use our Services. For example, we use cookies to remember you when you return to our website, identify you when you sign-in, authenticate your access, keep track of your in-app specified preferences or choices, tailor content to you or geographic region, display a personalized browsing history, and/or to provide specific technical support.

      We may also use cookies to gauge site usage, conduct research and diagnostics to improve the content we provide you, our products and services, and to help us analyze general web traffic.

      The cookies we use expire after they have fulfilled their purpose. Some cookies expire when you close your browser (i.e., session cookies) or after a set period of time (i.e., persistent cookies). The expiration time of cookies that are placed by third parties (explained below) is determined by the third-party, not us.

    5. Web Beacons
    6. Web beacons (also known as web bugs, pixel tags or clear GIFs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that may be included on our Services for several purposes, including to deliver or communicate with cookies, to track and measure the performance of our Services, to monitor how many visitors view our Services, and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertising. Unlike cookies, which are stored on the user’s hard drive, web beacons are typically embedded invisibly on web pages (or in an e-mail).

    7. Do Not Track
    8. While our website and the Tile app at this time do not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, such as "do not track" instructions, you can generally express your privacy preferences regarding the use of most cookies and similar technologies through your web browser, as indicated above.

  • Collection of Your Information by Third-Party Services
  • Sometimes Tile uses third-party service providers. These third-party service providers may place cookies on your computer's hard drive or your mobile device's memory or use web beacons to collect or receive information from the Services and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide analytics and to target ads on Tile's behalf

    1. Web Analysis Services
    2. We may use third-party web analysis services which use cookies or other web technologies to collect usage information, matched to an IP address, to help us analyze how our users use our website and some portions of the Tile app. We collect this information in order to improve overall experience of our Services for our users.

      We utilize Google Analytics, a service provided by Google, Inc. to gather information about how users and visitors engage with our Site and Services. For more information about Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can choose not to be included in Google Analytics at https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/google-analytics-opt-out/fllaojicojecljbmefodhfapmkghcbnh?hl=en.

      These outside services may also collect information about your use of other websites over time. Since we do not link any information that you provide to us within the app to the information we store within the third-party analytics software, this additional information is stored in a way that does not directly identify you.

    3. Social Plugins and Social Widgets
    4. We may use social plugins, widgets and other features (each, a “Social Feature”) that are made available by and/or access third-party Social Networks. These Social Features allow these Social Networks to place cookies on your browser and to collect certain information, which may be associated with your name and personal Social Network account.

      These Social Features are operated solely by the respective Social Networks, and their service providers, and we recommend that you carefully read their privacy policies before you decide to use them. We have no control over or access to the information collected, stored or used by such Social Networks, and the information practices of such Social Networks are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

      If you do not wish to associate any information collected via the plugins, widgets and/or other features with your personal Social Network account information, you should refrain from using these Social Features and logout from your Social Network account before visiting our Services.

    5. Third-Party Payment Processing
    6. When you purchase a Tile, we process your payments through a third-party application, including the Apple App Store, Google Play App Store, Amazon App Store (together with any similar applications, “App Stores”) and Social Networks such as Facebook. The third-party application may collect certain financial information from you to process a payment on behalf of Tile, including your name, email address, address and other billing information.

  • We Are Not Responsible for Content on Third Party Websites
  • Our Services may contain links to websites and services that are owned or operated by third parties (each, a “Third-party Service”). Any information that you provide on or to a Third-party Service, or that is collected by a Third-party Service, is provided directly to the owner or operator of the Third-party Service and is subject to the owner’s or operator’s privacy policy. We’re not responsible for the content, privacy or security practices and policies of any Third-party Service. To protect your information we recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies of all Third-party Services that you access.

  • We May Use and Disclose Your Information to Provide, Improve, and Promote Our Services
    1. How We Use Your Information (PI)
    2. We may use your information to provide you with a better service, improve the quality of our products and Services, and promote our Services. We use and process your information, including Location Information, to create anonymous, statistical and aggregated data reports where individual users are not identified. The specific purposes for our acquisition, hold, use, and processing of your information include:

      1. To Provide Products, Services, or Information Requested
      2. Tile may use information about you to fulfill requests for products, Services, or information, including information about potential or future Services, including to: generally manage individual information and accounts; respond to questions, comments, and other requests; provide access to certain areas, functionalities, and features of Tile’s Services, including personalization; and contact you to answer requests for customer support or technical support.

      3. Administrative Purposes
      4. Tile may use information about you for its administrative purposes, including to: measure interest in Tile’s Services; develop new products and Services; ensure internal quality control and optimize your experience; verify individual identity; communicate about individual accounts and activities on Tile’s Services and systems, and, in Tile’s discretion, changes to any Tile policy; send email to the email address you provide to us to verify your Account and for informational, transactional and operational purposes, such as Account management, customer service, or system maintenance; process payment for products or services purchased; process applications and transactions; prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; and enforce our Terms.

      5. Marketing Tile Products and Services
      6. Tile may use information to provide you with materials about offers, products, and Services that may be of interest, including new content or Services. Tile may provide you with these materials by phone, postal mail, facsimile, or email, as permitted by applicable law. Such uses include: to tailor content, advertisements, and offers; to notify you about offers, products, and services that may be of interest to you; to provide Services to you; for other purposes disclosed at the time that individuals provide information; or otherwise with your consent.

        You may contact us at any time to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes, as described in Section 9 below.

      7. Research and Development
      8. Tile may use information to create non-directly identifiable information that we may use alone or in the aggregate with information obtained from other sources as set forth herein, in order to help us to optimally deliver our existing products and Services or develop new products and Services. For instance, from time to time, Tile may perform research (online and offline) via surveys. We may engage third-party service providers to conduct such surveys on our behalf. All survey responses are voluntary, and the information collected will be used for research and reporting purposes to help us better serve individuals by learning more about their needs and the quality of the products and services we provide. The survey responses may be utilized to determine the effectiveness of our Services, various types of communications, advertising campaigns, and/or promotional activities. If an individual participates in a survey, the information given will be used along with that of other study participants. We may share anonymous individual and aggregate data for research and analysis purposes.

      9. Direct Marketing
      10. Individuals who provide us with personal information may receive periodic emails, newsletters, mailings, or phone calls from us, as allowed by applicable law, with information on Tile’s or our business partners’ products and services or upcoming special offers/events we believe may be of interest. We offer the option to decline these communications at no cost to the individual by following the instructions further below.

      11. Australian Users
      12. In Australia, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of marketing Tile Products and Services or services of third party organizations where you have consented to us doing so, or as otherwise permitted by law.

      13. Services via Mobile Devices
      14. From time to time, Tile may provide Services that are specifically designed to be compatible and used on mobile devices. Tile will collect certain information that your mobile device sends when you use such Services, like a device identifier, user settings, Location Information, mobile carrier, and the operating system of your device. Mobile versions of Tile’s Services may require that users log in with an Account. In such cases, information about use of mobile versions of the Services may be associated with accounts. In addition, Tile may enable individuals to download an application, widget, or other tool that can be used on mobile or other computing devices. Some of these tools may store information on mobile or other devices. These tools may transmit information to Tile to enable individuals to access accounts and to enable Tile to track use of these tools. Some of these tools may enable users to email reports and other information from the tool. Tile may use personal or non-identifiable information transmitted to Tile to enhance these tools, to develop new tools, for quality improvement and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or in other notices Tile provides.

      15. Anonymous and Aggregated Information Use
      16. Tile may use information about you to create anonymized and aggregated information. Anonymized and aggregated information is used for a variety of functions, including the measurement of visitors’ interest in and use of various portions or features of the Services. Tile may use such anonymized or aggregated information in a number of ways, including research, internal analysis, analytics, and any other legally permissible purposes. We may share this information within Tile and with third parties for our or their purposes in an anonymized or aggregated form that is designed to prevent anyone from identifying you.

      17. Sharing Content with Friends or Colleagues
      18. Tile’s Services may offer various tools and functionalities. For example, Tile allows you to provide information about your friends through our referral services, such as “Refer a Friend.” Our referral services may allow you to forward or share certain content with a friend or colleague, such as an email inviting your friend to use our Services. Email addresses that you may provide for a friend or colleague will be used to send your friend or colleague the content or link you request, but will not be collected or otherwise used by Tile or any other third parties for any other purpose. You agree that you have that person’s permission to provide us with that information and for us to use it for this limited purpose.

      19. Other Uses
      20. Tile may use information for which we have a legitimate interest, such as direct marketing, individual or market research, anti-fraud protection, ensuring the integrity and security of our services and systems, or any other purpose disclosed to you at the time you provide information or with your consent.

    3. How We Disclose Your Information to Third Party Service Providers
    4. Tile uses third-parties, including service providers and software solutions, including web hosting and other cloud based services, to provide you with the best possible experience. We may share your information with our third-party service providers or affiliates (e.g. cloud-based and hosting services, partners, technical service providers, consultants, mail carriers, communication agencies and customer support providers) in order to provide, improve, and promote the Services on our behalf.

      For example, we may disclose information to our service providers in order to enable them to communicate with you on our behalf. We may also disclose information to platform providers, such as Facebook, in order to permit such providers to serve ads and promote the Services on our behalf on such platforms. To the extent possible, your personal information will be stored in hashed or obfuscated form.

      The Services may also enable you to share your information with our third-party partners (“Partners”) in connection with the products and services offered by such Partners, with your permission. Any information shared with a Partner will be subject to the Partner’s then-applicable privacy policy. We’re not responsible for the content, privacy or security practices and policies of any Partner. To protect your information we recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies of all Partners before sharing any information.

      We will not share your personal information with independent third parties other than in the circumstances discussed above without your consent.

    5. How We Use De-Identified Information
    6. We may share with third parties, including advertisers and service providers, anonymized, aggregated data we collect about you and other users, such as de-identified demographic information, de-identified Location Information, and information about the computer or device from which you access the Services, or the results of hashing your email address.

    7. Data Retention
    8. Tile retains the information we receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our Services or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.

    9. Privacy Shield
    10. With respect to onward transfers to agents under Privacy Shield, Privacy Shield (as may other applicable laws) requires that Tile remain liable should its agents process information in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles.

  • We May Use and Disclose Your Information for Our Protection and the Protection of Others
    1. How We Use Your Information
    2. We may use and process your information including Location Information to prevent fraud, misappropriation, infringements, identity theft, and other illegal activities and misuse of our Services.

    3. How We Disclose Your Information
    4. Like other companies, we may disclose your information to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe is necessary to (i) comply with a law, regulation, or legal request; (ii) protect the safety of any person; (iii) address potential violations of our Privacy Policy or terms of service; (iv) investigate fraud, security, or technical issues; or (v) protect Tile’s rights or property, our employees, users and the public.

      In addition, if we are acquired by a third-party as a result of a transaction such as a merger, acquisition or asset sale or if our assets are acquired by a third-party, in the event we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, some or all of our assets - including any information collected from or about you - may be disclosed or transferred to a third-party acquirer in connection with the transaction.

  • You May Access, Modify, and Rectify Your Information
  • You can access and modify your contact information, such as your name, email address or phone number, within the Services, or by contacting us at [email protected]. Where otherwise permitted by applicable law, you may send an e-mail or use any of the methods set out in this Privacy Policy to request to know the categories of information we collect or disclose about you, the categories of sources of such information, the business or commercial purpose for collecting your information and the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information. All of this information is also set forth in this Privacy Policy.

    You may also request that we provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you, seek rectification, or request erasure of certain personal information held about you by Tile.

    Please include your full name, email address associated with your Account, and a detailed description of your data request. Such requests will be processed in line with local laws. Under Privacy Shield or other applicable laws, you may also inquire as to whether Tile is processing personal information about you, request access to personal information, and ask that we correct, amend or delete it where it is inaccurate or has been Processed in violation of the Privacy Shield Principles.

    Although Tile makes good faith efforts to provide individuals with access to their personal information, there may be circumstances in which Tile is unable to provide access and is not legally obligated to do so, including (depending on applicable law) but not limited to: where the information contains legal privilege, would compromise others’ privacy or other legitimate rights, where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual’s privacy in the case in question or where it is commercially proprietary. To protect your privacy, Tile will take commercially reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to or making any changes to your personal information.

  • Your Account May Be Deleted Upon Your Request
  • If you want us to delete your account, please contact us at [email protected] with your request. We’ll take steps to delete your requested personal information as soon as we can, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

    Please note, however, that if you delete your account or other personal information , the Location Information associated with any active Tile(s) may still be collected anonymously from other Tile users who are running the app within Bluetooth range of your device. However, any new Location Information that is collected will no longer be associated with your account. You may dispose of your Tiles at a local e-waste facility or contact customer care at [email protected] for more information.

  • Communications and Opt-Out (Right to Object to Processing)
    1. Communications
    2. We may periodically send you promotional newsletters and emails. You have the opportunity to opt-out of these by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the emails you receive. Certain communications, like billing information and Service updates are necessary for you to receive, so you will not be able to opt out of those communications.

    3. Opt-Out
      1. General
      2. You have the right to object to and opt out of certain uses of your information. Where you have consented to Tile’s Processing of your information, you may withdraw that consent at any time and opt out of certain Processing activities, such as targeted marketing communications, by contacting [email protected]. Even if you opt out, we may still collect and use information regarding your activities on our Sites and/or information from the advertisements on third-party websites for non-interest based advertising purposes, such as to determine the effectiveness of the advertisements.

      3. Email and Telephone Communications
      4. If you receive an unwanted email from us, you can use the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email to opt out of receiving future emails. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt and within timeframes required by law. Note that you will continue to receive transaction-related emails regarding products or services you have requested. We may also send you certain non-promotional communications regarding Tile and our Services and you will not be able to opt out of those communications (e.g., communications regarding updates to our Terms or this Privacy Policy).

        We maintain telephone “do-not-call” and “do-not-mail” lists as mandated by law. We process requests to be placed on do-not-mail, do-not-phone and do-not-contact lists within 60 days after receipt, or such shorter time as may be required by law.

      5. Mobile devices
      6. Tile may occasionally send you push notifications through our mobile applications with notices that may be of interest to you. You may at any time opt out from receiving these types of communications by changing the settings on your mobile device. Tile may also collect location-based information if you use our mobile applications. You may opt out of this collection by changing the settings on your mobile device.

      7. Human Resources Data
      8. With regard to information that Tile receives in connection with the employment relationship, Tile will use such information only for employment-related purposes as more fully described above. If Tile intends to use this information for any other purpose, Tile will notify the individual and provide an opportunity to opt out of such uses.

      9. “Do Not Track”
      10. Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.

      11. vi. Analytics
      12. You can also choose not to be included in Google Analytics at https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/google-analytics-opt-out/fllaojicojecljbmefodhfapmkghcbnh?hl=en. This opt-out must be performed on each device and browser that you wish to have opted-out.

  • Information Posted to Our Blog and Community Forum Are Public
  • If you choose to submit your Tile success story or comment on our blog (“Feedback”), you should know that any information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of those blogs, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages.

    We are not responsible for the information you choose to provide in your Feedback or for any content or communications you receive as a result of sharing such information.

    To request removal of your information from our blog or Tile success story, please contact us at [email protected].

  • International Transfer
  • You agree that all information collected via or by Tile may be transferred, Processed, and stored anywhere in the world, including but not limited to, the United States, the European Union, in the cloud, on our servers, on the servers of our affiliates or the servers of our service providers. Your information may be accessible to law enforcement or other authorities pursuant to a lawful request. By providing information to Tile, you explicitly consent to the storage of your information in these locations.

    i. Australian Users

    Except in some cases where we may rely on an exception under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas recipients do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to such information.

  • Privacy Shield
  • Tile complies with the requirements of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework (collectively “Privacy Shield”), as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”), regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Economic Area and Switzerland to the United States. Tile has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles and Supplemental Principles. To the extent that the Privacy Shield applies to your information, if there is any conflict between the terms in this Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view Tile’s certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov. Additionally, Tile may protect information through other legally valid methods, including international data transfer agreements.

    “Privacy Shield” means the seven (7) principles of the Privacy Shield Framework:

    1. notice,
    2. choice,
    3. accountability for onward transfer,
    4. security,
    5. data integrity and purpose limitation,
    6. access, and
    7. recourse, enforcement, and liability.

    Additionally, it includes the sixteen (16) supplemental principles described in the Privacy Shield:
    1. sensitive data,
    2. journalistic exceptions,
    3. secondary liability,
    4. performing due diligence and conducting audits,
    5. the role of the data protection authorities,
    6. self-certification,
    7. verification.
    8. access,
    9. human resources data,
    10. obligatory contracts for onward transfers,
    11. dispute resolution and enforcement,
    12. choice – timing of opt-out,
    13. travel information,
    14. pharmaceutical and medical products,
    15. public record and publicly available information, and
    16. access requests by public authorities.

    A. Accountability for EU or Swiss Citizens

    If you are an EU or Swiss citizen and feel that Tile is not abiding by the terms of this Policy, or is not in compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, please contact Tile at the contact information provided below.

    In addition, Tile has agreed to refer unresolved complaints related to personal information to JAMS Privacy Shield Dispute Resolution Program and, with respect to employee and human resources data, has committed to cooperate with the panel established by local data protection authorities and comply with the advice given by the panel for EU citizens and with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner’s authority and advice for such data of Swiss citizens. For more information and to submit a complaint regarding individual data to JAMS, a dispute resolution provider which has locations in the United States and EU, visit https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield.

    Such independent dispute resolution mechanisms are available to citizens free of charge. If any request remains unresolved, you may contact the national data protection authority for your EU Member State.

    You may also have a right, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration under Privacy Shield; for additional information, see https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction. The FTC has jurisdiction over Tile’s compliance with the Privacy Shield.

  • We Take Security Seriously
  • We implement various systems, applications and procedures to secure your personal information, in order to reduce the risks of theft, damage, loss of information, or unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or use of information. Please be aware, however, that these measures cannot absolutely guarantee the security of your Personal Information. Therefore, although we take great efforts to protect yourpersonal information, we cannot guarantee and you cannot reasonably expect that our databases will be immune from any wrongdoings, malfunctions, unlawful interceptions or access, or other kinds of abuse and misuse.

    1. California Privacy Rights
      1. Shine the Light
      2. California law permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed their personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of personal information disclosed to those parties. However, Tile does not share personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes without your prior consent.

      3. California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
      4. California residents can make certain requests about their personal information under the CCPA. Specifically, if you are a California resident, you may request that we:

        • provide you with information about: the categories of personal information we collect, disclose or sell about you; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information. Such information is also set forth in this Privacy Policy.
        • provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you;
        • delete certain information we have about you; and/or
        • provide you with information about the financial incentives that we offer to you, if any.

        Certain information may be exempt from such requests under applicable law. For example, we may retain certain information for legal compliance and to secure our Services. We may need certain information in order to provide the Services to you; if you ask us to delete it, you will no longer be able to use the Services.

        The CCPA further provides you with the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

        The CCPA also sets forth certain obligations for businesses that “sell” personal information. We do not engage in such activity based on our understanding of the definition of sale under the CCPA and current guidance, and have not engaged in such activity in the past twelve months. We do share information as outlined in this Policy, including with other businesses through the use of website cookies, pixels, or other technologies in order to provide services including analytics and advertising and marketing our services on other sites or apps. You can control certain of these cookies through browser settings and other controls and as outlined in this Policy.

        If you would like information regarding your rights under applicable law or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us at [email protected] or via other means listed on https://tileteam.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/205348827-How-do-I-contact-Customer-Care-. To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps such as verifying your email address and specific information to verify your identity and request.

    2. Australian Users
    3. Except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).

  • You Are Responsible for Maintaining the Accuracy and Confidentiality of Your Email Address and Password
  • You are responsible for keeping the secrecy of your password at all times. We recommend using a strong password that you do not share with other services.

    If you believe the security of your account has been compromised, please change your password immediately via the Tile website or through your Tile app. You can also contact us at [email protected] for assistance.

    You are responsible for ensuring the email address associated with your account is accurate. We use that email to contact you about service updates, changes to our policies, and account activities such as requests for your information or locate attempts on your device. Tile is not responsible for information or data transmitted to a third party as a result of a user providing an incorrect email address.

  • We Post Updates on Our Website Whenever This Policy Changes
  • We may update this policy from time to time, so please review it frequently. We’ll notify you of material changes via a notice on our home page (tile.com) thirty days before they go into effect. If we are required by applicable data protection laws to give you enhanced notice or seek out consent to any such changes, we will do so. Otherwise, changes to this policy will be effective twenty days after their initial posting. We will make any immediate changes in order to comply with legal requirements.

    If you object to any of the changes to this Privacy Policy, you must cease using our Services and may request us to erase your personal information. Any information that is collected via our Services is covered by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

  • Our Policy Toward Children
  • Our Services are not directed to children under 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn that we have collected personal information of a child under 13, we will take steps to delete such information from our files as soon as possible.

  • Contact Us if You Have Any Questions or Concerns
  • If you have questions about our privacy practices, this Privacy Policy, or how to lodge a complaint with the appropriate authority, please contact us at [email protected] or by postal mail:

    United States: Tile, Inc., 1900 S Norfolk St Suite 310, San Mateo, CA 94403

    United Kingdom: Tile Europe, Ltd., 11th Floor, Whitefriars, Lewins Mead, Bristol, BS1 2NT

  • Right to Contact a Data Protection Authority
  • If you have a concern about how we collect and use information, please contact us as noted above. You also have the right to contact your local Data Protection Authority if you prefer. Contact details for Data Protection Authorities in the EU are available at ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

    Previous Privacy Policy


    Política de privacidad

    Fecha de vigencia: 31 de diciembre de 2019

    Tile se diseñó para hacer la vida más fácil y menos estresante. Esta política describe qué información suya recopilamos y cómo la usamos para cumplir con esa misión.

    Tratamos su privacidad con la misma seriedad que lo hace usted; por esa razón, tenemos el cuidado de recopilar solamente la información necesaria para brindarle la mejor experiencia Tile posible.

    Al revisar nuestra política, recuerde que se aplica al sitio web, la aplicación para telefonía celular, el centro de ayuda y todos los demás servicios relacionados («Servicios») de Tile Inc. («Tile», «Nosotros», «nos») que proveemos.

  • Información que Tile recopila
  • La información que Tile recopila depende de los servicios que usted usa y cómo los usa. A continuación, se presentan más detalles. Tenga en cuenta que, si no proporciona la información necesaria cuando se la solicita, es posible que no pueda aprovechar al máximo nuestros Servicios.

    1. Realizar un pedido

      1. Información de contacto

        Cuando realiza un pedido en nuestro sitio web y cuando sea necesario responder a una solicitud específica, deberá brindar la dirección de correo electrónico, el nombre y apellido o la dirección de envío. En algunos casos, también podemos solicitarle su número de teléfono.

      2. Información para el pago

        Para completar el pedido en nuestro sitio web, deberá brindar la información para el pago, como su tarjeta de crédito o su cuenta de PayPal. Esta información es necesaria para procesar su pedido y no se almacena en nuestros servidores.

    2. Registro para la aplicación móvil

      Deberá usar una dirección de correo electrónico válida y generar una contraseña para crear una cuenta de Servicios de la aplicación Tile. Puede elegir proporcionar o no su nombre y apellido.

      No lo identificamos ante otros usuarios ni divulgamos información de su cuenta a ningún tercero de un modo que pudiera servir para identificarlo sin contar con su consentimiento previo.

    3. Conexión con redes sociales

      Al crear una cuenta de Tile, puede elegir conectarse e interactuar con un servicio de redes sociales de terceros («Redes sociales»). Si decide interactuar con una Red social al usar nuestros Servicios, se nos permite recopilar la información que ya ha hecho pública en su cuenta de la Red social. Puede administrar esta información en la configuración de privacidad de cada Red social.

    4. Información sobre el uso que hace de los Servicios

      1. Id. Tile, nombre y fotografía

        Al activar Tile desde la aplicación Tile, ese identificador único de Tile (Id. Tile) se asociará con su cuenta. Si elige adjudicar un nombre a su Tile o añadirle una foto, esta información también se asociará con su cuenta.

      2. Información de ubicación

        Tile está diseñado para indicarle dónde están sus objetos. Para eso es necesario recopilar datos sobre su ubicación. Usamos los términos «Información de ubicación» para referirnos a los datos de ubicación relacionados entre su teléfono o dispositivo y sus Tiles.

        Mientras la aplicación se ejecuta en su dispositivo, periódicamente transmite la Información de ubicación. Esto nos permite mostrarle, en su mapa, el último lugar donde se vio su producto Tile en su dispositivo («Último lugar visto»). Es una de las principales formas en las que Tile lo ayuda a encontrar sus objetos perdidos.

        Tile normalmente muestra solo la última actualización de la Información de ubicación para cada uno de sus Tiles en la aplicación, a fin de proporcionar el Último lugar visto. Para usuarios Tile Premium, la Información de ubicación para cada Tile se muestra en la aplicación durante un máximo de 30 días como respaldo de la función Historial de ubicaciones. En ambos casos, Tile lo hace para que pueda encontrar la Información de ubicación más reciente para sus Tiles en caso de que los haya perdido.

        La Información de ubicación se archiva separada de los datos de su cuenta, de manera que, por sí sola, no quede asociada a los datos de su cuenta o de registro, para lo cual se utiliza un proceso denominado «seudonimización».. Tile mantiene estos datos de archivo para poder responder a preguntas generales no relacionadas con una persona, como por ejemplo: «¿Cuántos Tiles había en Londres en 2016 en comparación con 2017?».

        También podemos recopilar y actualizar Información de ubicación de sus Tiles a partir de otros usuarios que se encuentren ejecutando la aplicación Tile o de terceros que estén usando una aplicación o dispositivo que tenga la función Tile integrada (cada uno de ellos un «Buscador Tile») dentro del rango de Bluetooth de su dispositivo. Esta acción nos permite brindarle la ubicación más reciente y precisa de sus Tiles, incluso si están fuera del rango de Bluetooth de sus dispositivos. Estas actualizaciones son fundamentales para la comunidad Tile, ya que permiten que los Buscadores Tile se ayuden entre sí a encontrar sus Tiles perdidos. De igual forma, ¡es posible que su aplicación ayude a otros miembros de la comunidad de forma anónima a encontrar sus Tiles! La Información de ubicación se brinda a los propietarios del Tile en forma anónima y no identifica al propietario del Tile ante otras personas y viceversa.

        Si usted usa una computadora, un teléfono u otro dispositivo para visitar nuestro sitio web o nuestro centro de ayuda, usamos la dirección IP de esa computadora o ese dispositivo para determinar una ubicación aproximada. Lo hacemos para proporcionarle una experiencia mejor y más personal de servicio al cliente.

        Usamos su Información de ubicación para brindar los Servicios y podemos usarla para promocionar esos Servicios o enviarle ofertas. No obstante, su Información de ubicación nunca se comparte con otros usuarios a menos que elija hacerlo a través de nuestros Servicios.

      3. Información de uso de la aplicación para móvil y Windows

        Recopilamos información sobre la manera y la frecuencia en que usa nuestros Servicios, incluso en nuestras aplicaciones para móviles y Windows. Para aquellos usuarios de nuestra aplicación móvil, también recopilamos cierta información que su dispositivo móvil envía cuando lo usa para nuestros Servicios. Esto abarca información como el modelo de su dispositivo, tipo de sistema operativo y versión, y las fechas y horas de sus solicitudes. Usamos esta información para brindarle asistencia y servicios óptimos, y recopilar estadísticas que nos ayuden a comprender a nuestra base de usuarios.

    5. Información recopilada a través de los servicios de asistencia de Tile

      Brindamos servicio de asistencia por chat en directo desde nuestro sitio web, envío de solicitudes por correo electrónico, registro de llamadas telefónicas salientes y correo electrónico directo. En el proceso, recopilamos toda información que quiera brindar a nuestro equipo de asistencia al cliente. Esto incluye, entre otros datos: su nombre, dirección de correo electrónico, número de teléfono y dirección de correo postal. Podemos usar y procesar su información, incluida la Información de ubicación, para gestionar su solicitud y brindarle la mejor asistencia posible. También puede optar por enviar un informe de diagnóstico al equipo de soporte de Tile con el fin de solucionar algún problema.

    6. Datos de recursos humanos

      Tile recopila información correspondiente a empleados actuales, potenciales y anteriores, sus puntos de contacto en caso de una emergencia médica y los beneficiarios de pólizas de seguro («Datos de recursos humanos»). Los Datos de recursos humanos que recopilamos pueden incluir tratamiento, nombre, dirección, número de teléfono, dirección de correo electrónico, fecha de nacimiento, número de pasaporte, número de licencia de conducir, número de seguro social u otro número de identificación emanado del gobierno, información financiera relacionada con verificaciones de crédito, datos bancarios para el pago de sueldos, información que se puede registrar en un CV o formulario de solicitud, conocimiento de idiomas, información de contacto de terceros en caso de una emergencia y beneficiarios de pólizas de seguro. También es posible que recopilemos datos confidenciales de recursos humanos, como detalles sobre salud y discapacidad, que incluyen salud mental, licencia médica y licencia por maternidad, información sobre nacionalidad o condición de inmigrante, e información demográfica opcional, como la raza, que nos ayuda a lograr nuestros objetivos relacionados con la diversidad.

      Adquirimos, conservamos, usamos y procesamos Datos de recursos humanos para una serie de fines comerciales que incluyen: gestión del flujo de trabajo, incluidas la asignación, gestión y administración de proyectos; comunicación y administración de recursos humanos; pago de sueldos y provisión de beneficios; compensación, incluidos bonos y administración de incentivos a largo plazo, administración de planes de acciones, análisis de compensaciones, incluidos la supervisión de horas extras y el cumplimiento de las leyes laborales, y programas de reconocimiento de la empresa; actividades de calificación de empleo; gestión del desempeño y desarrollo de los empleados; desarrollo de la organización y planificación de la sucesión; administración de beneficios y personal; gestión de ausentismo; mesa de ayuda y servicios de asistencia de TI; cumplimiento de normas; investigaciones sobre cumplimiento interno o externo o gubernamental; auditorías internas o externas; litigio, evaluación, procesamiento y defensa en juicio; iniciativas sobre diversidad e inclusión; seguridad de los empleados; cumplimiento de requisitos reglamentarios; procesamiento de gastos de empleados y cargos por viajes; y adquisiciones, venta de activos e integraciones.

    7. Información de otras fuentes

      Es posible que recibamos información sobre usted de otras fuentes, incluso a través de servicios de terceros y organizaciones a fin de complementar la información que usted proporcionó. Por ejemplo, si accede a nuestros Servicios a través de una aplicación de terceros, como App Store o las redes sociales, podemos recopilar información sobre usted de esa aplicación de terceros que usted hizo pública mediante su configuración de privacidad. La información que recopilamos a través de las App Store o las cuentas de redes sociales pueden incluir su nombre, su número de identificación de usuario en la red social, su nombre de usuario, ubicación, género, fecha de nacimiento, dirección de correo electrónico, foto de perfil y sus contactos de la red social. Esta información complementaria nos permite verificar la información que proporcionó a Tile y mejorar nuestras posibilidades de brindarle detalles sobre la empresa, los productos y Servicios.

  • Cookies y demás tecnología de la web
    1. Cookies

      Las cookies son pequeños archivos de texto que se sitúan en el disco duro de su computadora o en la memoria de su dispositivo móvil, en caso de que su navegador esté configurado para aceptarlas. Como sucede con otros servicios en línea, las cookies y otras herramientas similares nos sirven para recoger y comprender cómo usa nuestros servicios.

      Si bien la mayoría de los navegadores de Internet aceptan automáticamente las cookies, usted puede cambiar su configuración o usar herramientas de terceros para que se le avise antes de aceptar cookies de los sitios web que decide visitar o para rechazar todas las cookies. Puede incluso eliminarlas de su navegador. La mayoría de los navegadores también tienen configuraciones que evitan que acepten nuevas cookies, que le avisan cuando reciben una cookie nueva o que eliminan o deshabilitan todas las cookies. Es posible que alguna parte de nuestros Servicios no funcione si deshabilita las cookies.

    2. Cómo usamos las cookies

      Usamos la tecnología de las cookies de distintas maneras para facilitarle el uso de nuestros Servicios. Por ejemplo, las usamos para que nuestro sitio web lo recuerde cuando vuelve, para identificarlo cuando ingresa, para autenticar su acceso, para seguir sus elecciones o preferencias específicas dentro de la aplicación, personalizarle contenido o una región geográfica, mostrar un historial de navegación personalizado o brindarle asistencia técnica específica.

      También podemos usarlas para evaluar el uso del sitio, guiar la búsqueda y los diagnósticos para mejorar el contenido que le brindamos, nuestros productos y servicios, y como ayuda para que analicemos el tráfico general de la web.

      Las cookies que usamos caducan después de cumplir con su objetivo. Algunas cookies caducan al cerrar el navegador (es decir, son cookies de sesión) o después de un período de tiempo determinado (es decir, cookies persistentes).

    3. Balizas web

      Las balizas web (conocidas también como faros web, etiquetas de píxel o gifs invisibles) son pequeños gráficos con un identificador único que pueden incluirse en nuestros Servicios con distintos propósitos como enviar o comunicar con cookies, seguir y medir el rendimiento de nuestros Servicios, controlar cuántas personas ven nuestros Servicios y controlar la eficacia de nuestra publicidad. A diferencia de las cookies, que se almacenan en el disco duro del usuario, las balizas web básicamente se incrustan de modo invisible en las páginas web (o en un correo electrónico).

    4. No rastrear

      Si bien nuestro sitio web y la aplicación Tile en este momento no reconocen señales automáticas de navegador con respecto a mecanismos de seguimiento, como las instrucciones «de no rastrear» (do not track), generalmente usted puede expresar sus preferencias de privacidad respecto de la mayoría de las cookies y de tecnologías similares a través de su navegador web, tal como se indicó anteriormente.

  • Recopilación de su Información por parte de servicios de terceros
  • A veces Tile utiliza terceros proveedores de servicios. Estos terceros proveedores de servicios pueden instalar cookies en el disco duro de su computadora o en la memoria de su dispositivo móvil, o usar balizas web para recopilar o recibir información de los Servicios y de otros sitios de la internet y usar esa información para brindar análisis y personalizar anuncios en nombre de Tile.

    1. Servicios de análisis de la web

      Podemos usar servicios de terceros para análisis de la web que usan cookies u otras tecnologías web para recopilar información de uso, en conjunción con una dirección IP, para ayudarnos a analizar cómo usan los usuarios nuestro sitio web y algunas porciones de la aplicación Tile. Recopilamos esta información para mejorar la experiencia general que nuestros usuarios tengan de los Servicios que brindamos.

      Utilizamos Google Analytics, un servicio provisto por Google Inc. para recopilar información sobre la forma en que usuarios y visitantes se interesan en nuestro Sitio y nuestros Servicios. Para conocer más sobre Google Analytics, visite www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. Puede elegir no estar incluido en Google Analytics en https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/google-analytics-opt-out/fllaojicojecljbmefodhfapmkghcbnh?hl=en.

      Estos servicios externos también pueden recopilar información sobre el uso que usted hace de otros sitios web a lo largo del tiempo. Debido a que no vinculamos ninguna información que nos proporciona dentro de la aplicación con la información que almacenamos dentro del software de análisis de terceros, esta información adicional solo se almacena de forma que no se lo pueda identificar directamente.

    2. Complementos sociales y Widgets sociales

      Podemos usar complementos, widgets y otras funciones (cada uno de ellos, «Función social») que están disponibles por medio del acceso a redes sociales de terceros. Estas Funciones sociales permiten a las redes sociales colocar cookies en su navegador y recopilar cierta información, la cual se puede asociar con su nombre y su cuenta personal de la Red social.

      Estas Funciones sociales las operan únicamente las respectivas Redes sociales y sus proveedores de servicios, y recomendamos que lea atentamente sus políticas de privacidad antes de decidir utilizarlas. No tenemos control ni acceso a la información recopilada, almacenada o utilizada por dichas Redes sociales, y las prácticas de información de dichas redes no se encuentran cubiertas en la presente Política de privacidad.

      Si no desea asociar ninguna información recopilada por medio de complementos, widgets u otras funciones con su información personal de la cuenta de la Red social, debe abstenerse de usar estas Funciones sociales y cerrar sesión en la cuenta de la Red social antes de visitar nuestros Servicios.

    3. Procesamiento de pagos por parte de terceros

      Cuando usted compra un Tile, nosotros procesamos sus pagos a través de una aplicación de terceros, incluidas Apple App Store, Google Play App Store, Amazon App Store (junto con otras aplicaciones similares, "App Stores") y las redes sociales como Facebook. La aplicación de terceros puede recopilar cierta información financiera sobre usted para procesar un pago en nombre de Tile, incluido su nombre, dirección de correo electrónico y otra información relacionada con la facturación.

  • No somos responsables del contenido de los sitios web de terceros
  • Nuestros Servicios pueden contener vínculos a sitios web y servicios operados o propiedad de terceros (individualmente, «Servicio de terceros»). Cualquier información que brinde en o a un Servicio de terceros o que ese servicio recopile, se provee de manera directa al propietario u operador del Servicio de terceros y está sujeta a la política de privacidad del operador o del propietario. No somos responsables del contenido ni de las políticas y prácticas de seguridad o privacidad de ningún Servicio de terceros. Recomendamos que para proteger su información revise atentamente las políticas de privacidad de todo Servicio de terceros al que acceda.

  • Podemos usar y divulgar su Información personal para proporcionar, mejorar y promover nuestros servicios
    1. Cómo usamos su información

      Podemos usar su información para brindarle un mejor servicio, mejorar la calidad de nuestros productos y Servicios, y promover nuestros Servicios. Usamos y procesamos su información, incluso la Información de ubicación, para crear informes de datos conjuntos, estadísticos y anónimos, en los que no se identifican los usuarios individuales. Los fines específicos para que procedamos a adquirir, conservar, usar y procesar su información incluyen:

      1. Proporcionar productos, servicios o información solicitada

        Tile puede usar información sobre usted para cumplir con las solicitudes de productos, Servicios o información, incluida la información sobre Servicios potenciales o futuros, que comprenden: en términos generales, administrar cuentas e información sobre individuos; responder preguntas, comentarios y otras solicitudes; proporcionar acceso a ciertas áreas, funcionalidades y características de los Servicios de Tile, incluida la personalización, y contactarlo para satisfacer solicitudes de atención al cliente o soporte técnico.

      2. Fines administrativos

        Tile puede usar información sobre usted para fines administrativos que incluyen: medir el interés en los Servicios de Tile; desarrollar nuevos productos y Servicios; garantizar el control de calidad interno y optimizar su experiencia; verificar la identidad individual; comunicar acerca de cuentas y actividades individuales en los Servicios y sistemas de Tile, y, a criterio de Tile, introducir cambios en cualquiera de las políticas de Tile; enviar correos electrónicos a la dirección de correo electrónico que usted nos proporciona para verificar su Cuenta y con fines informativos, transaccionales y operativos, como la gestión de la Cuenta, el servicio al cliente o el mantenimiento del sistema; procesar pagos de productos o servicios comprados; procesar solicitudes y transacciones; prevenir actividades potencialmente prohibidas o ilegales, y hacer cumplir nuestros Términos.

      3. Comercialización de productos y servicios de Tile

        Tile puede usar información para brindarle materiales sobre ofertas, productos y Servicios que pueden ser de interés, incluidos nuevos contenidos o Servicios. Tile puede proveerle estos materiales por teléfono, correo postal, fax o correo electrónico, según lo autorice la ley aplicable. Dichos usos incluyen: adaptar contenido, anuncios y ofertas; notificarle acerca de ofertas, productos y servicios que pueden ser de su interés; proporcionarle Servicios; para otros fines informados al momento en que las personas proporcionan información, o de cualquier manera que cuente con su consentimiento.

        Puede contactarnos en cualquier momento para excluirse voluntariamente del uso de su información personal con fines de marketing, según se describe en la Sección 9 a continuación.

      4. Investigación y desarrollo

        Tile puede usar información para generar información no identificable directamente que podemos usar en forma aislada o en conjunto con la información obtenida de otras fuentes, tal como se indica en la presente, con el fin de ayudarnos a entregar en óptimas condiciones nuestros productos y Servicios existentes o de desarrollar nuevos productos y Servicios. Por ejemplo, ocasionalmente, Tile puede realizar una investigación (en línea o sin conexión) mediante encuestas. Podemos contratar a terceros proveedores de servicios para realizar dichas encuestas en nuestro nombre. Todas las respuestas son voluntarias y la información recopilada será utilizada con fines de investigación e informe para ayudarnos a atender mejor a las personas al saber más sobre sus necesidades y la calidad de los productos y servicios que brindamos. Las respuestas a las encuestas se pueden utilizar para determinar la eficacia de nuestros Servicios, los diversos tipos de comunicaciones, las campañas de publicidad o las actividades promocionales. Si una persona participa en una encuesta, la información proporcionada se usará junto con la de otros participantes en el estudio. Podemos compartir datos individuales y conjuntos anónimos para fines de investigación y análisis.

      5. Marketing directo

        Las personas que nos proporcionan información personal pueden recibir correos electrónicos, boletines, envíos por correo postal o llamados telefónicos de nosotros en forma periódica, en la medida máxima permitida por la ley aplicable, para hacerles llegar información sobre los productos y servicios de Tile o de nuestros socios comerciales o sobre próximas ofertas/eventos especiales que consideramos de interés. Ofrecemos la opción de rechazar estas comunicaciones sin costo para la persona siguiendo las instrucciones que se brindan a continuación.

      6. Usuarios en Australia

        En Australia, solo utilizaremos y divulgaremos su información personal a los fines de marketing de Productos y Servicios de Tile, o bien de terceros, tras haber recibido su consentimiento a hacerlo o en la medida máxima permitida por la ley.

      7. Servicios mediante dispositivos móviles

        Periódicamente, Tile puede proporcionar Servicios que se usan específicamente y son compatibles con dispositivos móviles. Tile recopila determinada información que su dispositivo móvil envía cuando usted usa esos Servicios, como un identificador de dispositivo, la configuración de usuario, la Información de ubicación, los operadores de móviles y el sistema operativo de su dispositivo. Las versiones móviles de los Servicios de Tile pueden requerir que los usuarios inicien sesión con una Cuenta. En esos casos, la información sobre el uso de las versiones móviles de los Servicios puede estar asociada con cuentas. Además, Tile puede habilitar a las personas a descargar una aplicación, widget u otra herramienta que se pueda usar en dispositivos móviles u otros dispositivos informáticos. Algunas de estas herramientas pueden almacenar información en dispositivos móviles u otros dispositivos. Estas herramientas pueden transmitir información a Tile para habilitar el acceso a las cuentas por parte de los usuarios y habilitar a Tile para hacer el seguimiento del uso de estas herramientas. Algunas de estas herramientas pueden habilitar a los usuarios a enviar informes por correo electrónico y otro tipo de información desde la herramienta. Tile puede usar información personal o no identificable transmitida a Tile para mejorar estas herramientas, desarrollar nuevas herramientas, mejorar la calidad y como se describe en la presente Política de privacidad o en otras notificaciones que proporciona Tile.

      8. Uso de información anónima y conjunta

        Tile puede utilizar información sobre usted para generar información anonimizada y conjunta. La información anonimizada y conjunta se usa para una variedad de funciones, incluida la medición del interés de los visitantes y del uso de las distintas porciones o funciones de los Servicios. Tile puede usar dicha información anonimizada o conjunta en una variedad de formas, que incluyen investigación, análisis interno, analítica y otros fines permitidos por la ley. Podemos compartir esta información dentro de Tile y con terceros para nuestros fines o los de ellos, en una forma anonimizada o conjunta que esté diseñada para evitar que lo identifiquen.

      9. Compartir contenido con amigos o colegas

        Los Servicios de Tile pueden ofrecer diversas herramientas y funcionalidades. Por ejemplo, Tile le permite proporcionar información sobre sus amigos a través de nuestros servicios de recomendación, como «Recomiende a un amigo». Nuestros servicios de recomendación pueden permitirle enviar o compartir determinado contenido con un amigo o colega, como un correo electrónico para invitar a su amigo a usar nuestros Servicios. Las direcciones de correo electrónico de un amigo o colega que usted nos proporcione se usarán para enviarle a su amigo o colega el contenido o el enlace que usted solicitó, pero no serán recopiladas ni usadas por Tile ni por terceros para ningún otro fin. Por el presente, acuerda que tiene el permiso de esa persona para brindarnos dicha información y para que la utilicemos con este propósito limitado.

      10. Otros usos

        Tile puede usar la información respecto de la cual tenemos un interés legítimo, como actividades de marketing directo, investigación individual o de mercado, protección antifraude, garantizar la integridad y seguridad de nuestros servicios y sistemas o cualquier otro fin que le informemos en el momento en que proporciona información o con su consentimiento.

    2. Cómo divulgamos su Información a terceros proveedores de servicios

      Tile usa servicios y soluciones de software de terceros proveedores, lo que incluye alojamiento web y otros servicios en la nube, para brindarle la mejor experiencia posible. Podemos compartir su información con nuestros terceros proveedores de servicios o afiliados (por ej., servicios de alojamiento y en la nube, socios, proveedores de servicios técnicos, asesores, operadores de correo, agencias de comunicación y proveedores de asistencia al cliente) para brindar, mejorar y promover los Servicios en nuestro nombre.

      Por ejemplo, podemos revelar información a nuestros proveedores de servicios para permitirles que se comuniquen en nuestro nombre. Podemos revelar información a los proveedores de plataformas, como Facebook, para permitirles publicitar y promover los Servicios en nuestro nombre en las mencionadas plataformas. Hasta donde sea posible, su información personal se almacenará de forma ofuscada o con hash.

      Los Servicios también pueden habilitarlo a compartir su información con nuestros socios terceros («Socios») en relación con los productos y servicios ofrecidos por dichos Socios, con su autorización. Toda información compartida con un Socio estará sujeta a la política de privacidad del Socio aplicable en ese momento. No somos responsables del contenido ni de las políticas y prácticas de seguridad o privacidad de ningún Socio. Para proteger su información, le recomendamos que lea atentamente las políticas de privacidad de todos los Socios antes de revelarla.

      Solo compartiremos su información con terceros independientes en circunstancias fuera de las descritas anteriormente si contamos con su consentimiento.

    3. Cómo usamos la información no identificable

      Podemos compartir con terceros, incluidos anunciadores y proveedores de servicios, los datos anonimizados y conjuntos que recopilamos sobre usted y otros usuarios, como información demográfica no identificable, Información de ubicación no identificable e información sobre la computadora o el dispositivo desde el que accede a los Servicios o los resultados de hacer hash en su dirección de correo electrónico.

    4. Retención de datos

      Tile retiene la información que recibe según se describe en la presente Política de privacidad durante el tiempo que usted use nuestros Servicios o según sea necesario para: cumplir con los fines para los cuales se la recopiló, brindar nuestros Servicios, resolver controversias, establecer defensas legales, realizar auditorías, concretar fines comerciales legítimos, cumplir con nuestros contratos y acatar las leyes aplicables.

    5. Escudo de Privacidad

      Con respecto a las transferencias ulteriores a agentes en virtud del Escudo de Privacidad, este (y otras leyes aplicables) exigen que Tile siga siendo responsable si sus agentes procesan información de manera que no cumpla con los Principios del Escudo de Privacidad.

    Podemos usar y divulgar su información para nuestra propia protección y la de otros

    1. Cómo usamos su Información

      Podemos usar y procesar su información, lo que incluye la Información de ubicación, para evitar engaños, apropiación indebida, incumplimientos, robo de identidad y otras actividades ilegales o uso incorrecto de nuestros Servicios.

    2. Cómo divulgamos su Información

      Al igual que otras empresas, podemos divulgar su información personal a funcionarios policiales o gubernamentales o particulares si, a nuestro exclusivo criterio, creemos que es necesaria para: (i) cumplir con una ley, reglamentación o requerimiento judicial; (ii) proteger la seguridad de cualquier persona; (iii) abordar posibles violaciones de nuestra Política de privacidad o términos del servicio; (iv) investigar cuestiones de fraude, seguridad o problemas técnicos, o (v) proteger los derechos o la propiedad de Tile, de nuestros empleados, de los usuarios y del público en general.

      Además, si un tercero nos adquiere como resultado de una transacción, como una fusión, adquisición o venta de activos, o si un tercero adquiere nuestros activos, en el caso de que salgamos del negocio o entremos en quiebra, algunos o todos nuestros activos, incluida la información recopilada sobre usted, se puede divulgar o transferir a un tercero adquirente en relación con la transacción.

    Usted puede acceder a su información y modificarla y rectificarla

    Usted puede acceder a su información de contacto, como su nombre, dirección de correo electrónico o número de teléfono, y modificarla dentro de los Servicios o contactándonos en [email protected]. Si la ley aplicable lo permite, puede enviar un correo electrónico o utilizar cualquiera de los métodos establecidos en esta Política de privacidad para solicitar que se le comuniquen las categorías de información que recopilamos o divulgamos sobre usted, las categorías de las fuentes de dicha información, los fines comerciales o empresariales para recopilar su información y las categorías de terceros con quienes compartimos información personal. Toda esta información también se expresa en la presente Política de privacidad.

    También puede: solicitar que proporcionemos acceso a cierta información que tenemos sobre usted, que le hagamos llegar una copia de esta, y pedir que se rectifique o elimine cierta información personal que Tile posee sobre usted.

    Incluya su nombre completo, dirección de correo electrónico asociada con su Cuenta y una descripción detallada de lo que solicita. Dichas solicitudes serán procesadas de conformidad con las leyes locales. En virtud del Escudo de Privacidad u otras leyes aplicables, también puede consultar si Tile procesa información personal sobre su persona, solicitar acceso a la información personal y pedir que corrijamos, enmendemos o eliminemos su información personal cuando sea inexacta o haya sido procesada infringiendo los Principios del Escudo de Privacidad.

    Si bien Tile hace esfuerzos de buena fe para proporcionar a las personas el acceso a su información personal, puede haber circunstancias en las que a Tile le sea imposible brindar acceso o no tenga la obligación legal de hacerlo, incluidas, entre otras (según la ley aplicable): cuando la información contenga una protección por secreto profesional, cuando pueda comprometer la privacidad de otros o los derechos legítimos de otros, cuando la carga o gasto de proporcionar acceso sea desproporcionado respecto de los riesgos para la privacidad de la personaen el caso en cuestión o cuando sea información sujeta a derechos de propiedad comercial. Para proteger su privacidad, Tile tomará las medidas razonables desde un punto de vista comercial para verificar su identidad antes de otorgarle acceso a su información personal o de que haga cambios.

  • Su cuenta puede eliminarse si así lo solicita
  • Si desea eliminar su cuenta, contáctenos en [email protected] para hacernos llegar su solicitud. Haremos lo necesario para eliminar la información personal solicitada tan pronto como nos sea posible, aunque puede quedar alguna información en copias de seguridad o archivos para nuestros registros o según lo exigido/permitido por la ley.

    Sin embargo, tenga en cuenta que si elimina su cuenta u otra información personal, la Información de ubicación asociada con cualquier Tile activo puede recopilarse anónimamente a partir de otros usuarios de Tile que ejecuten la aplicación dentro del rango de Bluetooth de su dispositivo. Sin embargo, toda nueva Información de ubicación que se recopile dejará de estar asociada con su cuenta. Puede eliminar sus productos Tiles en un centro local de eliminación de residuos electrónicos o contactar con el servicio de atención al cliente en [email protected] para obtener más información.

    Comunicaciones y exclusión voluntaria (derecho a objetar el procesamiento)

    1. Comunicaciones

      Podemos enviarle periódicamente boletines promocionales y correos electrónicos. Usted puede cancelar la suscripción; para ello, siga las instrucciones de exclusión voluntaria que se brindan en los correos electrónicos que recibe. Es necesario que reciba algunas comunicaciones, como información sobre facturación y actualizaciones del Servicio, por lo que no podrá cancelar la recepción de estas.

    2. Exclusión voluntaria

      1. Generalidades

        Tiene el derecho de objetar y de excluirse voluntariamente de determinados usos de su información. Si ha prestado su consentimiento al procesamiento de su información por parte de Tile, puede retirar ese consentimiento en cualquier momento y excluirse voluntariamente de ciertas actividades de Procesamiento, tales como comunicaciones sobre marketing dirigido. Para ello debe escribir a [email protected]. Incluso en caso de exclusión voluntaria, podemos seguir recopilando y usando información respecto de sus actividades en nuestros Sitios o información de los anuncios en sitios web de terceros para fines de publicidad no personalizada, por ejemplo, para determinar la eficacia de los anuncios.

      2. Comunicaciones por correo electrónico y teléfono

        Si recibe correos electrónicos no deseados de nosotros, puede usar el enlace de cancelar suscripción que se encuentra al pie del correo electrónico para excluirse voluntariamente de la recepción de futuros correos electrónicos. Procesaremos su solicitud dentro de un tiempo razonable luego de recibirla, conforme a los períodos estipulados por ley. Tenga en cuenta que seguirá recibiendo correos electrónicos relacionados con transacciones respecto de productos o servicios que haya solicitado. También podemos enviarle ciertas comunicaciones no promocionales respecto de Tile y nuestros Servicios y no podrá excluirse voluntariamente de esas comunicaciones (p. ej., comunicaciones respecto de actualizaciones a nuestros Términos o esta Política de privacidad).

        Mantenemos listas de teléfonos de «no llamar» y de «no enviar correo electrónico» como lo exige la ley. Procesamos las solicitudes para inclusión en listas de no enviar correo electrónico, no llamar por teléfono y no contactar dentro de los 60 días posteriores a recibirlas o en el tiempo más corto que exija la ley.

      3. Dispositivos móviles

        Tile puede enviar ocasionalmente notificaciones push a través de nuestras aplicaciones móviles con notificaciones que pueden ser de su interés. En cualquier momento puede excluirse voluntariamente de la recepción de este tipo de comunicaciones cambiando la configuración en su dispositivo móvil. Tile también puede recopilar información basada en la ubicación si usted usa nuestras aplicaciones móviles. En cualquier momento puede excluirse voluntariamente de esta recopilación cambiando la configuración en su dispositivo móvil.

      4. Datos de recursos humanos

        Tile usará la información que recibe respecto de la relación laboral únicamente para fines relacionados con el empleo, tal como se describió en forma más completa anteriormente. Si Tile intenta usar esta información para cualquier otro fin, se lo notificará a la persona y le brindará la oportunidad de excluirse voluntariamente de dichos usos.

      5. «No rastrear»

        «No rastrear» («NR») es una preferencia de privacidad que los usuarios pueden establecer en determinados navegadores web. NR es una forma en que los usuarios informan a sitios web y servicios que no desean que se recopile determinada información acerca de sus visitas a páginas web a lo largo del tiempo y en sitios web o servicios en línea. Tenga en cuenta que no respondemos ni atendemos señales NR o mecanismos similares transmitidos por navegadores web.

      6. Análisis

        Puede elegir no estar incluido en Google Analytics en https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/google-analytics-opt-out/fllaojicojecljbmefodhfapmkghcbnh?hl=en. Esta exclusión voluntaria debe realizarse en cada dispositivo y navegador en que desee efectivizarla.

  • La información publicada en nuestro blog o foro de la comunidad es pública
  • Si decide subir el relato de una experiencia positiva con Tile o hacer comentarios en nuestro blog («Comentarios»), debe saber que es posible que otros usuarios de esos blogs lean, recopilen o usen toda la información que se presente allí y que la utilicen para enviarle mensajes no solicitados.

    No somos responsables de la información que decide incluir en sus Comentarios ni de ningún contenido o comunicación que reciba como resultado de compartir tal información.

    Para solicitar que se retire su información personal de nuestro blog o del relato de su experiencia positiva con Tile, contáctenos en [email protected].

  • Transferencia internacional
  • Usted acepta que toda la información recopilada mediante Tile o por Tile puede ser transferida, procesada y almacenada en cualquier lugar del mundo, incluido, entre otros, los Estados Unidos, la Unión Europea, la nube, nuestros servidores, los servidores de nuestros afiliados o los servidores de nuestros proveedores de servicios. Las fuerzas del orden y otras autoridades pueden acceder a su información si existe una exigencia legal. Al proporcionar información a Tile, presta explícitamente su consentimiento para que se almacene su información en estos lugares.

    i. Usuarios en Australia

    Con la excepción de ciertos casos contemplados por una excepción de la Ley de Privacidad 1988 de Australia (Confederación), realizaremos los pasos razonables para asegurarnos de que dichos destinatarios extranjeros no infrinjan los principios de privacidad de dicha ley en relación con dicha información.

  • Escudo de Privacidad
  • Tile cumple con los requisitos del marco del Escudo de Privacidad UE-EE. UU. y del marco del Escudo de Privacidad Suiza-EE. UU. (en conjunto, «Escudo de Privacidad»), según lo establecido por el Departamento de Comercio de los EE. UU. y la Comisión Federal de Comercio («FTC»), respecto de la recopilación, uso y retención de Información personal transferida desde el Espacio Económico Europeo y Suiza a los Estados Unidos. Tile ha certificado ante el Departamento de Comercio que cumple con los Principios del Escudo de Privacidad y los Principios Complementarios. En la medida que el Escudo de Privacidad se aplique a su información, si hubiera un conflicto entre los términos de esta Política y los Principios del Escudo de Privacidad, regirán los Principios del Escudo de Privacidad. Para conocer más acerca del programa del Escudo de Privacidad y ver la certificación de Tile, visite https://www.privacyshield.gov. Además, Tile puede proteger la información mediante otros métodos legales válidos, incluidos los contratos internacionales de transferencia de datos.

    «Escudo de Privacidad» significa los 7 (siete) principios del marco del Escudo de Privacidad:

    1. notificación,
    2. elección,
    3. responsabilidad por transferencia ulterior,
    4. seguridad,
    5. integridad de los datos y limitación de fines,
    6. acceso, y
    7. recurso, ejecución y responsabilidad.

    Además, incluye los 16 (dieciséis) principios complementarios descritos en el Escudo de Privacidad:
    1. datos confidenciales,
    2. excepciones periodísticas,
    3. responsabilidad secundaria,
    4. aplicar la debida diligencia y realizar auditorías,
    5. el papel de las autoridades de protección de los datos,
    6. autocertificación,
    7. verificación.
    8. acceso,
    9. datos de recursos humanos,
    10. contratos obligatorios para transferencias ulteriores,
    11. resolución y ejecución de controversias,
    12. elección - oportunidad de la exclusión voluntaria,
    13. información de viajes,
    14. productos farmacéuticos y médicos,
    15. información de registro público y disponible para el público, y
    16. solicitudes de acceso de las autoridades públicas.

    A. Responsabilidad por ciudadanos de la UE o Suiza

    Si usted es ciudadano de la UE o de Suiza y cree que Tile no está cumpliendo los términos de la presente Política, o no cumple con los Principios del Escudo de Privacidad, póngase en contacto con Tile conforme se indica a continuación.

    Además, Tile ha acordado derivar las quejas no resueltas relacionadas con información personal al programa de Resolución de Controversias del Escudo de Privacidad (JAMS) y, con respecto a los datos de empleados y de recursos humanos, se ha comprometido a cooperar con el panel establecido por las autoridades locales de protección de los datos y a cumplir con el consejo impartido por el panel de ciudadanos de la UE y con la autoridad y consejo del Comisionado Federal Suizo de Protección de los Datos e Información para dichos datos de ciudadanos suizos. Para obtener más información y presentar una queja respecto de datos individuales a JAMS, un proveedor de resolución de controversias que tiene sedes en los Estados Unidos y la UE, visite https://www.jamsadr.com/file-an-eu-us-privacy-shield-or-safe-harbor-claim.

    Dichos mecanismos independientes de resolución de controversias están disponibles para los ciudadanos, sin cargo. Si queda alguna solicitud sin resolver, puede contactar a la autoridad nacional de protección de datos de su estado miembro de la UE.

    También puede tener derecho, bajo determinadas condiciones, a invocar el arbitraje vinculante en virtud del Escudo de Privacidad; consulte https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction. La Comisión Federal de Comercio tiene jurisdicción respecto del cumplimiento de las normas del Escudo de Privacidad por parte de Tile.

  • Nos tomamos en serio la seguridad
  • Implementamos varios sistemas, aplicaciones y procedimientos para asegurar su información personal de forma que se reduzcan los riesgos de robo, daño, pérdida de información, acceso no autorizado, divulgación, modificación o uso de esa información. No obstante, sea consciente de que estas medidas no pueden garantizar de modo absoluto la seguridad de su Información personal. Por lo tanto, aunque hagamos grandes esfuerzos por proteger su información personal, no podemos garantizar ni usted puede razonablemente esperar que nuestras bases de datos sean inmunes a cualquier infracción, mal funcionamiento o acceso o intercepción ilegal ni a otro tipo de abuso o uso indebido.

    1. Derechos de privacidad de California

      1. Ley «Shine the Light»

        La ley de California permite a los usuarios residentes en ese estado solicitarnos y recibir, una vez al año y sin cargo, una lista de terceros a quienes hemos divulgado su información personal (si corresponde) para fines de marketing directo en el año calendario anterior, así como el tipo de información personal divulgada a esos terceros. Por otro lado, Tile no comparte información personal con terceros para sus propios fines de marketing sin contar con su previo consentimiento.

      2. Ley de Privacidad del Consumidor de California (CCPA)

        Conforme a la CCPA, los residentes de California pueden formular ciertas solicitudes en relación con su información personal. Específicamente, si es residente de California, puede solicitarnos:

        • que le proporcionemos información sobre: las categorías de información personal que recopilamos, divulgamos o vendemos sobre su persona; las categorías de las fuentes de dicha información; el propósito comercial o empresarial para recopilar o vender su información personal; y las categorías de terceros con quienes compartimos información personal. Toda esta información también forma parte de la presente Política de privacidad.
        • brindar acceso o una copia de cierta información sobre usted que obra en nuestro poder;
        • eliminar cierta información que tenemos sobre usted; o
        • suministrarle información sobre los incentivos financieros que podemos ofrecerle, si los hay.

        En algunos casos, la ley aplicable establece que no es posible solicitar cierta información. Por ejemplo, podemos retener cierta información para cumplir con exigencias legales y proteger nuestros Servicios. Es posible que necesitemos cierta información para brindarle los Servicios; si nos solicita que la eliminemos, ya no podrá utilizar los Servicios.

        La CCPA también le confiere el derecho de no ser discriminado (según lo establece la ley aplicable) para ejercer los derechos que esta ampara.

        La CCPA también establece ciertas obligaciones para las empresas que «venden» información personal. No participamos en dicha actividad sobre la base de nuestra comprensión de la definición de venta de conformidad con la CCPA y las pautas actuales, y no hemos participado en dicha actividad en los últimos doce meses. Compartimos información de la manera que se describe en esta Política, incluso con otras empresas mediante el uso de cookies, píxeles u otras tecnologías del sitio web para proporcionar servicios que incluyen análisis, publicidad y marketing de nuestros servicios en otros sitios o aplicaciones. Puede controlar algunas de estas cookies a través de la configuración del navegador y otros controles, como también de la manera que se describe en esta Política.

        Si desea conocer información sobre sus derechos en virtud de la ley aplicable o ejercer alguno de ellos, comuníquese con nosotros a la dirección [email protected] o por otros medios que figuran en https://tileteam.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/205348827-How-do-I-contact-Customer-Care-. Para proteger su privacidad y seguridad, tomamos medidas razonables, tales como verificar su dirección de correo electrónico e información específica para comprobar su identidad y solicitud.

    2. Usuarios en Australia

      Con la excepción en la medida de que la responsabilidad no pueda excluirse debido a la operación del estatuto, excluimos toda la responsabilidad (incluida su negligencia) de las consecuencias de todo acceso no autorizado, divulgación, uso incorrecto, pérdida o corrupción de su información personal. Nada en esta Política de privacidad restringe, excluye, modifica (ni busca hacerlo) todo derecho de consumidor legítimo conforme a cualquier ley aplicable, lo que incluye la Ley de Competencia y Consumidores 2010 (Confederación).

  • Usted es responsable de preservar la exactitud y confidencialidad de su dirección de correo electrónico y de su contraseña.
  • Usted es siempre responsable de mantener en secreto su contraseña. Recomendamos usar una contraseña segura que no comparta con otros servicios.

    Si cree que está comprometida la seguridad de su cuenta, cambie de inmediato su contraseña en el sitio web de Tile o en la aplicación Tile. También puede contactarnos en [email protected] para que lo ayudemos.

    Usted es responsable de asegurar que la dirección de correo electrónico relacionada con su cuenta sea correcta. Usamos el correo electrónico para contactarlo por actualizaciones del servicio, cambios de nuestra política y otras actividades de la cuenta, como solicitudes sobre su información o localizar intentos en su dispositivo. Tile no es responsable por la información o los datos trasmitidos a un tercero si un usuario suministra una dirección de correo electrónico incorrecta.

  • Publicamos actualizaciones en nuestro sitio web cada vez que la presente política cambia
  • Podemos actualizar esta política ocasionalmente, de modo que le recomendamos consultarla con frecuencia. Le notificaremos los cambios importantes mediante un aviso en nuestra página de inicio (tile.com) treinta días antes de que entren en vigencia. Cursaremos una notificación más detallada o solicitaremos su consentimiento para realizar dichos cambios, si así lo exigen las leyes aplicables sobre protección de datos. Los cambios que se introduzcan a esta política tendrán vigencia a los veinte días de su primera publicación. Haremos cambios inmediatos para cumplir con los requisitos legales.

    Si tiene alguna objeción a cualquiera de los cambios de la presente Política de privacidad, debe dejar de usar nuestros Servicios y puede solicitarnos que eliminemos la información sobre su persona. Toda información que recopile nuestro Servicio se encuentra cubierta por la Política de privacidad vigente al momento de recopilar esa información.

  • Nuestra política respecto de los niños
  • Nuestros servicios no están destinados a niños menores de 13 años y no recopilamos información personal de niños menores de 13 años. Si tomamos conocimiento de que hemos recopilado información personal de un niño menor de 13 años, aplicaremos las medidas necesarias para eliminarla de nuestros archivos lo más pronto posible.

  • Si tiene alguna pregunta o duda póngase en contacto con nosotros
  • Si tiene preguntas acerca de nuestras prácticas de privacidad, esta Política de privacidad o cómo presentar una queja ante la autoridad correspondiente, póngase en contacto con nosotros en [email protected] o mediante correo postal:

    En los Estados Unidos de América: Tile, Inc., 1900 S Norfolk St Suite 310, San Mateo, CA 94403

    En el Reino Unido: Tile Europe, Ltd., 11th Floor, Whitefriars, Lewins Mead, Bristol, BS1 2NT

  • Derecho a acudir a la Autoridad de Protección de Datos
  • Si tiene inquietudes sobre la manera en que recopilamos y usamos la información, comuníquese con nosotros de la manera que se indicó anteriormente. También tiene el derecho de ponerse en contacto con la Autoridad de Protección de Datos local, si así lo desea. Los datos de contacto para las Autoridades de Protección de Datos en la UE pueden encontrarse en ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

    Anterior Política de privacidad

    Your Cart 
    Loading spinner

    Loading spinner